PDA

View Full Version : C&R shipping question


mtsul
08-25-2009, 9:00 PM
Can you ship a C&R gun In the same state to somone else in the same state with out ffl? and can you give me the PC (code) for it or were you got the info thanks
Also neither have C&R

Mssr. Eleganté
08-25-2009, 9:30 PM
Can you ship a C&R gun In the same state to somone else in the same state with out ffl? and can you give me the PC (code) for it or were you got the info thanks
Also neither have C&R

In many States you can ship a any kind of gun to somebody else in the same State without going through an FFL. Federal law doesn't really concern itself with firearms transfers within a State, unless one of the parties is an FFL. I don't know enough about the laws of the other 49 States to say whether any of them have additional restrictions.

In California, two unlicensed California residents can ship any firearms to each other that are exempted from California's FFL transfer requirements. That pretty much means only 50+ year old C&R long guns and also "intra-family" transactions.

mtsul
08-25-2009, 10:26 PM
anyone else have anything on this

Mssr. Eleganté
08-26-2009, 12:06 AM
anyone else have anything on this

Are you looking for a section of the penal code that says "It is legal to ship a C&R long gun" or something? Laws generally don't list what is legal for you to do. Laws usually list things that you can't do. So there isn't really any way to show you that it is legal beyond what was already explained in this thread...

http://www.calguns.net/calgunforum/showthread.php?p=2878643

Nowhere in the CPC 12078(t)(2) exemption is it stated that such transfers have to be face to face.

As to Federal law, we could list paragraph after paragraph of the Gun Control Act showing why interstate transfers of firearms without an FFL are generally illegal. But nowhere in the law does it flat out say that transfers within a State are legal. You'll have to settle for what the BATFE says on their FAQ page...

http://www.atf.gov/firearms/faq/faq2.htm#b1

To whom may an unlicensed person transfer firearms under the GCA?

A person may sell a firearm to an unlicensed resident of his State, if he does not know or have reasonable cause to believe the person is prohibited from receiving or possessing firearms under Federal law. A person may loan or rent a firearm to a resident of any State for temporary use for lawful sporting purposes, if he does not know or have reasonable cause to believe the person is prohibited from receiving or possessing firearms under Federal law. A person may sell or transfer a firearm to a licensee in any State. However, a firearm other than a curio or relic may not be transferred interstate to a licensed collector.

[18 U.S.C. 922(a)(3) and (5), 922(d), 27 CFR 478.29 and 478.30]

From whom may an unlicensed person acquire a firearm under the GCA?

A person may only acquire a firearm within the person’s own State, except that he or she may purchase or otherwise acquire a rifle or shotgun, in person, at a licensee's premises in any State, provided the sale complies with State laws applicable in the State of sale and the State where the purchaser resides. A person may borrow or rent a firearm in any State for temporary use for lawful sporting purposes.

Dr. Peter Venkman
08-26-2009, 6:23 AM
anyone else have anything on this

It is not illegal to ship a C&R rifle or shotgun to an individual that meets both the Federal and California standards for being exempt from having to go through a gunshop.

However there is no way of telling WHO exactly you are shipping the rifle to, whether it be a prohibited person (which can't be prevented anyway if it was an FTF transaction) or someone underage.

Vin496
08-26-2009, 8:18 AM
It is not illegal to ship a C&R rifle or shotgun to an individual that meets both the Federal and California standards for being exempt from having to go through a gunshop.

However there is no way of telling WHO exactly you are shipping the rifle to, whether it be a prohibited person (which can't be prevented anyway if it was an FTF transaction) or someone underage.

Your safest bet would be to sell to a known member here with at least 1 gun itrader sell/purchase history.

mtsul
08-26-2009, 11:56 PM
cool thanks guys

mtsul
09-25-2009, 10:32 AM
It is not illegal to ship a C&R rifle or shotgun to an individual that meets both the Federal and California standards for being exempt from having to go through a gunshop.

However there is no way of telling WHO exactly you are shipping the rifle to, whether it be a prohibited person (which can't be prevented anyway if it was an FTF transaction) or someone underage.

I want to know if its legal to ship though, thanks again