PDA

View Full Version : "Clarity" on having/transporting a handgun inside a car..?


abc123josh
05-24-2005, 4:22 PM
Just wanted to find out the "factual's" on carrying in my car; and to and from my Apt..?

Glovebox and DOJ approved case?
Trunk and no case needed?
Case locked clip separate?
Ammo away from both?
Apt to car ok to be loaded?
Car to house ok to conceal and/or exposed?

Thanks, ABC

LongBch_SigP226
05-24-2005, 4:28 PM
General Guidelines for Transporting Firearms in California

HANDGUNS

California Penal Code section 12025 does not prevent a citizen of the United States over 18 years of age who is not within any of the classes excepted from firearm possession and who resides or is temporarily in California from transporting by motor vehicle any pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person if the firearm is unloaded and in a locked container.

The term "locked container" means a secure container which is fully enclosed and locked by a padlock, key lock, combination lock, or similar locking device. This includes the trunk of a motor vehicle, but does not include the utility or glove compartment. For more information, refer to California Penal Code Section 12026.1.

SHOTGUNS AND RIFLES

Nonconcealable firearms (rifles and shotguns) are not generally covered within the provisions of California Penal Code section 12025 and therefore are not required to be transported in a locked container. However, as with any firearm, nonconcealable firearms must be unloaded while they are being transported. A rifle or shotgun that is considered an assault weapon in California must be transported in accordance with Penal Code section 12026.1.

REGISTERED ASSAULT WEAPONS

California Penal Code section 12285(c)(7) requires that registered assault weapons may be transported only between specified locations and must be unloaded and in a locked container when transported.

The term "locked container" means a secure container which is fully enclosed and locked by a padlock, key lock, combination lock, or similar locking device. This includes the trunk of a motor vehicle, but does not include the utility or glove compartment. For more information, refer to California Penal Code Section 12026.1.

http://caag.state.ca.us/firearms/travel.htm

maxicon
05-24-2005, 5:56 PM
That's it in a nutshell on carrying in your vehicle. Even though the trunk of a vehicle is OK as a locked container, you still need to lock it up to take it to and from your car:

http://ag.ca.gov/firearms/dwcl/dwc.htm

12026.1. (a)
...
(2) The firearm is carried by the person directly to or from any motor vehicle for any lawful purpose and, while carrying the firearm, the firearm is contained within a locked container.
...
(c) As used in this section, "locked container" means a secure container which is fully enclosed and locked by a padlock, key lock, combination lock, or similar locking device.