PDA

View Full Version : Age requirement for ccw?


Werewolf1021
07-23-2009, 2:48 AM
I have a question (or two). Is there an age requirement for applying and getting a ccw permit. I used to think it was 21 since you could not buy a handgun until I found out about the intra-familial transfers. So, is there? And would it be better to wait until 21 than apply now?

edit: Also, Search-fu has failed me. Darn you search-fu....

Fjold
07-23-2009, 6:22 AM
There is nothing in the CA Penal codes: 12050 thru 12054 - Licenses to Carry Pistols and Revolvers
ARTICLE 3. LICENSES TO CARRY PISTOLS AND REVOLVERS

That limits the age of a CCW permitee. I know a Yuba City resident who had a CCW when he was 17 but that was almost 40 years ago and he was supposedly the youngest CCW holder in the State.