PDA

View Full Version : SKS pistol grip question.....


mif_slim
07-14-2009, 11:17 AM
Okay, so i see alot of SKS pistol grip options selling at CA gun shows. I wanted to see if its legal in CA? Im asking because the SKS doesnt have a "detachable mag" does it? At least mines doesnt. So, whats the delie-o*?

*my niece at 5 says is alot....dont ask.

Mr.Pickles
07-14-2009, 11:30 AM
just keep in mind you got to be 922r complaint. This counts as building a rifle. long as its a fixed mag you are cool.

RolinThundr
07-14-2009, 11:44 AM
An SKS in its original configuration is not considered an AW because it uses a fixed 10-round magazine. Therefore, you can use pistol grip stocks and add features that would make firearms with detachable magazines AWs. Just don't mess with the magazine.

Some firearms are defined as AWs by Name (Make and Model), others are defined as AWs by the features they have.

AW features can be found here:

# 12276.1. (a) Notwithstanding Section 12276, "assault weapon" shall also mean any of the following: (1) A semiautomatic, centerfire rifle that has the capacity to accept a detachable magazine and any one of the following:
(A) A pistol grip that protrudes conspicuously beneath the action of the weapon.
(B) A thumbhole stock.
(C) A folding or telescoping stock.
(D) A grenade launcher or flare launcher.
(E) A flash suppressor.
(F) A forward pistol grip.
(2) A semiautomatic, centerfire rifle that has a fixed magazine with the capacity to accept more than 10 rounds.
(3) A semiautomatic, centerfire rifle that has an overall length of less than 30 inches.
(4) A semiautomatic pistol that has the capacity to accept a detachable magazine and any one of the following:
(A) A threaded barrel, capable of accepting a flash suppressor, forward handgrip, or silencer.
(B) A second handgrip.
(C) A shroud that is attached to, or partially or completely encircles, the barrel that allows the bearer to fire the weapon without burning his or her hand, except a slide that encloses the barrel.
(D) The capacity to accept a detachable magazine at some location outside of the pistol grip.
(5) A semiautomatic pistol with a fixed magazine that has the capacity to accept more than 10 rounds.
(6) A semiautomatic shotgun that has both of the following:
(A) A folding or telescoping stock.
(B) A pistol grip that protrudes conspicuously beneath the action of the weapon, thumbhole stock, or vertical handgrip.
(7) A semiautomatic shotgun that has the ability to accept a detachable magazine.
(8) Any shotgun with a revolving cylinder.
.....
(1) "Magazine" shall mean any ammunition feeding device.
(2) "Capacity to accept more than 10 rounds" shall mean capable of accommodating more than 10 rounds, but shall not be construed to include a feeding device that has been permanently altered so that it cannot accommodate more than 10 rounds.
(3) "Antique firearm" means any firearm manufactured prior to January 1, 1899.
(e) This section shall become operative January 1, 2000.
http://ag.ca.gov/firearms/dwcl/12275.php

You can download a couple of AW guides here:
http://ag.ca.gov/firearms/awguide/awguide.php

Bold and Italicized for emphasis.

mif_slim
07-14-2009, 12:00 PM
Sweet. Thanks alot for the info. I had a idea that it was OK, but I just wanted to make sure.