PDA

View Full Version : Flat top upper w/o M4 ramps, does it exist?


penguin156
07-13-2009, 9:04 AM
A while back I finally convinced a friend of mine that he needed an AR. After seeing how truly easy they are to build, he agreed and started collecting parts to build one. Now, he's down to just needing a stripped upper. Doesn't sound like a problem, right? Wrong, because we can't find what we're looking for anywhere. Brand doesn't really matter to him, but what does matter is that it's a flat top. This would be an easy task, but one thing keeps him from buying any of the receivers that he sees, M4 feed ramps. The barrel that he has is a 20" and has the standard ramps cut into it. To sum this up into one question, can anyone suggest where to buy a flat top upper without M4 ramps? Or is there another way to go about this?

Vtec44
07-13-2009, 9:06 AM
My Stag upper is a flat top and without the M4 feeding ramp.

eaglemike
07-13-2009, 9:16 AM
Try PK Firearms. Fair prices, quick shipping, and they had a DPMS such as you need in stock last time I looked.
all the best,
Mike

joelogic
07-13-2009, 9:34 AM
My DPMS slickside flattop upper does not have m4 ramps. Brownells.

Vinz
07-13-2009, 9:46 AM
Try PK Firearms. Fair prices, quick shipping, and they had a DPMS such as you need in stock last time I looked.
all the best,
Mike

the cmt upper reciever listed is non m4...$110.



vinz

PIRATE14
07-13-2009, 9:55 AM
We have a few different types...

RRA
CMT
MEGA....

if ya need one...

mds2004
07-13-2009, 9:59 AM
Ive seen quite a few on Arfcoms EE for like 105 or 110 shipped with cover and FA.

Josh3239
07-13-2009, 9:59 AM
Your friend realized it is okay if the extentions have M4 ramps and the upper doesn't, it won't hurt anything.

aplinker
07-13-2009, 10:52 AM
Your friend realized it is okay if the extentions have M4 ramps and the upper doesn't, it won't hurt anything.

Except his extension does not, so if the upper did it would be an issue.

DarkHorse
07-13-2009, 12:26 PM
Are you guys handy with a Dremel tool?

Swatter911
07-13-2009, 12:33 PM
Bravo Company has A3 uppers in stock as well.

jimbo1747
07-13-2009, 12:49 PM
Just out of curiosity, how hard or easy would it be just to swap out the regular barrel extension with an M4 extension?

Agro
07-13-2009, 5:35 PM
All LaRue uppers sold directly by LaRue do NOT have the M4 feedramps in the barrel extension.

There were some uppers specifically ordered by resellers that LaRue cut the feedramps in them for the reseller. But if you go on www.laruetactical.com and buy an upper receiver, it does not have the feedramps (at least as of 3/09 when I got mine this year they never did)

Swatter911
07-13-2009, 6:20 PM
Just out of curiosity, how hard or easy would it be just to swap out the regular barrel extension with an M4 extension?

IANAGS, but it's my understanding it's damn near impossible. Once the extension is torqued on, the headspace is set. Then the gas port is drilled. I doubt you could get it all to line up properly and have the headspace be within spec if you swapped extensions.

Loner
07-13-2009, 6:59 PM
http://www.bravocompanyusa.com/Upper-Receiver-Assembly-Flat-Top-p/flat%20top%20upper1.htm

Here you go.