PDA

View Full Version : Out of State Purchase Shipping into CA FFL Question


tonelar
06-11-2009, 9:19 PM
My search-Fu is poor and all I get was interfamilial transfer info. So please excuse if this has already been addressed here;

So, I want to buy a pair of single action revolvers from an out of state cowboy shooter (non-ffl/ private individual).
If my ffl accepts firearms from non-ffls, does the seller have to get the CA DOJ paperwork printed out to send wit the pistols, or is it only required of out of state ffl holders?

walter
06-11-2009, 9:24 PM
its required by everyone and also make sure those revolvers are on the list or you cant dros them

Quiet
06-11-2009, 9:29 PM
If your FFL dealer will take a shipment by a non-licensed person (the seller), then all that's required is the seller sending a copy of his DL/ID with the firearms.
Seller's DL/ID is required for your FFL dealer's bound book.

its required by everyone and also make sure those revolvers are on the list or you cant dros them

Incorrect.

Only out-of-state FFL dealers need to get the CFLC letter. [PC 12072(f)(1)(A)]
Out-of-state non-licensed persons are exempt from the CFLC requirement. Out-of-state Type 03-FFL and 06-FFL are also exempt.

Make sure the single-action revolvers meet the length requirements in order to be exempt from the approved list. [PC 12133(a)]



Penal Code 12072
(f)(1)(A) Commencing July 1, 2008, a person who is licensed pursuant to Chapter 44 (commencing with Section 921) of Title 18 of the United States Code may not deliver, sell, or transfer a firearm to a person in California who is licensed pursuant to Chapter 44 (commencing with Section 921) of Title 18 of the United States Code unless, prior to delivery, the person intending to deliver, sell, or transfer the firearm obtains a verification number via the Internet for the intended delivery, sale, or transfer, from the department. If Internet service is unavailable to either the department of the licensee due to a technical or other malfunction, or a federal firearms licensee who is located outside California does not possess a computer or have Internet access, alternate means of communication, including facsimile or telephone, shall be made available for a licensee to obtain a verification number in order to comply with this section. This subdivision shall not apply to the delivery, sale, or transfer of a short-barreled rifle, or short-barreled shotgun, as defined in Section 12020, or to a machinegun as defined in Section 12200, or to an assault weapon as defined in Sections 12276, 12276.1, and 12276.5.
(B) For every identification number request received pursuant to this section, the department shall determine whether the intended recipient is on the centralized list of firearms dealers pursuant to this section, or the centralized list of exempted federal firearms licensees pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 12083, or the centralized list of firearms manufacturers pursuant to subdivision (f) of Section 12086.
(C) If the department finds that the intended recipient is on one of these lists, the department shall issue to the inquiring party, a unique identification number for the intended delivery, sale, or transfer. In addition to the unique verification number, the department may provide to the inquiring party information necessary for determining the eligibility of the intended recipient to receive the firearm.
The person intending to deliver, sell, or transfer the firearm shall provide the unique verification number to the recipient along with the firearms upon delivery, in a manner to be determined by the department.
(D) If the department finds that the intended recipient is not on one of these lists, the department shall notify the inquiring party that the intended recipient is ineligible to receive the firearm.
(E) The department shall prescribe the manner in which the verification numbers may be requested via the Internet, or by alternate means of communication, such as by facsimile or telephone, including all required enrollment information and procedures.

Penal Code 12133
(a) The provisions of this chapter shall not apply to a single-action revolver that has at least a 5-cartridge capacity with a barrel length of not less than three inches, and meets any of the following specifications:
(1) Was originally manufactured prior to 1900 and is a curio or relic, as defined in Section 478.11 of Title 27 of the Code of Federal Regulations.
(2) Has an overall length measured parallel to the barrel of at least 7 1/2 inches when the handle, frame or receiver, and barrel are assembled.
(3) Has an overall length measured parallel to the barrel of at least 7 1/2 inches when the handle, frame or receiver, and barrel are assembled and that is currently approved for importation into the United States pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (3) of subsection (d) of Section 925 of Title 18 of the United States Code.

bender152
06-11-2009, 9:31 PM
I recently did a similar transfer.

My FFL mailed some forms to the seller that had to be included with the firearm. Alternately, they could have faxed these forms over.

(I don't know what these documents were.)

Trader Jack
06-11-2009, 10:01 PM
its required by everyone and also make sure those revolvers are on the list or you cant dros them

Best FUD I have heard yet. Know what your talking about before you post.

Single action revolvers are exempt from the list. Private sellers (non ffl) are exempt from the Ca. approval BS.:cool:

tonelar
06-11-2009, 11:05 PM
Thanks so much everyone. Especially Quiet for pasting up the code for me.
Calgunners PWN!

its required by everyone and also make sure those revolvers are on the list or you cant dros them

Walter, It's required of FFLs as opposed to individuals. Also, the pistols are single action, longer than the minimum length, hold 6 rounds AND have 5" barrels (exempt from the BS safety list).

dfletcher
06-11-2009, 11:22 PM
Given the SA exemption and that the guns are being sent by an individual so no CFLC is needed, just ensure you, your FFL and the sender are 100% on the same page regarding what your FFL may require for ID. Generally the FFL will require a DL, sometimes they don't. Make sure everyone knows what's needed.