PDA

View Full Version : LASD Reserve Deputy Question


XD45
06-11-2009, 3:51 PM
I have a question about the level 1, 2 & 3 LASD Reserve Deputy program. Are Reserve Deputies granted authority to carry firearms on duty or concealed off duty? And, are Reserve Deputies considered Peace Officers even though they are not sworn? How does the LAPD Reserve program and job description differ from LASD Reserve Deputy program? Thank you.

Ron-Solo
06-11-2009, 4:03 PM
I have a question about the level 1, 2 & 3 LASD Reserve Duputy Program. Are Reserve Deputies granted authority to carry firearms on duty or concealed off duty? And, are Reserve Deputies considered Peace Officers even though they are not sworn? Thank you.

Reserve Deputies are sworn, but are not full time law enforcement. They get their authority from penal code section 830.6

LASD reserves carry on duty and some, based on level of experience and training, may be issued CCW permits at the discreation of the Sheriff. I could not tell you how many or the actual requirements for CCW. I went through the LASD Reserve academy (Class 46) back in 1977 before going full time in 1978. In those days there were two classes of reserves, SR (Sheriff's Reserve) Deputy and Reserve Specialist. SR's worked radio cars and Specialists were assigned to units like Mountain Rescue, Posse, etc. We even have a reserve medical company made up of doctors. They assist the Air Rescue Unit by providing a doctor in Air Rescue 5 when available. Air Rescue 5 is staffed by two Paramedic Deputies in addition to the flight crew.

Reserve Deputies wear the same uniform as full time deputies. The badge is identical and the only way someone would know the difference is that reserves have a differnent number sequence, which is not given out to the public. I have worked with some reserves over the years who were as good as any regular deputy I've worked with.

If you are interested call your local station and ask to speak to the reserve coordinator. They work wierd schedules sometimes, so you may have to play phone tag a little.

Good Luck

1911su16b870
06-11-2009, 4:33 PM
Here it is from POST (all you've ever wanted to know about what reserve levels entitle):

http://www.post.ca.gov/Training/Reserve_Peace_Officer_Program/pdf/RPOP-summary.pdf

linked on this page:

http://www.post.ca.gov/Training/Reserve_Peace_Officer_Program/

Jonathan Doe
06-11-2009, 4:41 PM
I believe the Level 1 is the same as full peace officer status and you can carry concealed weapons. You will have to attend many more hours of additional academy training sessions. And, those upgrade academy is not readily available for the most part.

CaliTheKid
06-11-2009, 8:49 PM
Level 3 - CCW
Level 2 - CCW
Level 1 - CCW
Level 1D - Considered full time peace officer and can carry as such. No CCW needed. D = Designated = off patrol training.

Ron-Solo
06-11-2009, 10:24 PM
Thanks Cali,

Don't have any reserves at my unit so I'm a little out of touch.

retired
06-12-2009, 10:12 PM
I had the good fortune to work around some good reserves and one or two who were only there (IMHO) to wear the badge and carry a gun.

I met a couple at one station I worked at, who had been reserves longer than I had been a deputy. They were at the level that each could have driven by alone, but chose to ride together. They had an excellent reputation and I never heard a disparaging remark made by any of the full time deputies at the station.

Ron-Solo
06-13-2009, 12:47 PM
I had the good fortune to work around some good reserves and one or two who were only there (IMHO) to wear the badge and carry a gun.

I met a couple at one station I worked at, who had been reserves longer than I had been a deputy. They were at the level that each could have driven by alone, but chose to ride together. They had an excellent reputation and I never heard a disparaging remark made by any of the full time deputies at the station.

Retired, you must be talking about 139R. They were the 1st to go 10-97 on my shooting back in '84. Could handle anything the dispatcher threw at them, and never complained. Great Guys! Reynolds and Underwood. They were an amazing team. I'd work with those guys anytime.

retired
06-13-2009, 4:59 PM
I had forgotten their call sign, but I do recognize their names. Yep, I would have worked with either one of them anytime also.

Ron-Solo
06-13-2009, 9:09 PM
I'll never forget them or their call sign. It was a comforting feeling to hear "139-Robert rolling code 3 in 1....." after I put out the 998. And they slid to a stop in about 45 seconds. Never exaggerated an ETA either just to get the code 3 roll.

snovvman
07-01-2009, 3:38 PM
Level 3 - CCW
Level 2 - CCW
Level 1 - CCW
Level 1D - Considered full time peace officer and can carry as such. No CCW needed. D = Designated = off patrol training.

I was wondering the same. I am gearing up to join the LASD Reserves.

What is LASD's current practice on issueing CCW for Reserves? Do they issue CCWs as normal practice for L2 and/or L1? (I presume they do not issue for L3 because they are administrative).

Thanks.

CaliTheKid
07-01-2009, 4:49 PM
As far as I know they do issue CCW's to most level 2's and 1's but not automatically. I think reserves have to get their station Captain to sing off on it. Not sure if being off patrol training plays any role in the decision making process.

cmonk518
08-07-2009, 10:51 AM
Just to answer your question, my father is a Commander with LASD and he is very good friends with the Head Reserve Coordinator for the entire Reserve Program. They said its actually pretty hard to have your supervisor sign off on a concealed weapons permit. They actually all have to be scrutinized by Larry Waldie, Undersheriff and Lee Baca, the Sheriff himself. So unless you are good friends, political donor, in a specialized unit, or range instructor, its a pretty complicated process. The only reason they do that is because they don't want you to be the first reponder, as a reserve, with a gun running around. It's one thing when you have a full time partner with you and in uniform but when you are out of uniform, last thing they want is the liability issues arising from a bad situation. If you look back, it also doesn't help that several reserve deputies from LASD over the years, took out their gun and badge on others highly unwarranted and off duty reserves showing off their firearms. Better just to move to Riverside or SB County and get a CCW PERMIT!!!! =)

1923mack
08-07-2009, 11:36 AM
Make that move to San Bernardino! Riverside is not CCW friendly.

cmonk518
08-07-2009, 1:36 PM
Make that move to San Bernardino! Riverside is not CCW friendly.

oops really??? my friend just got his CCW permit from Riverside county. probably helped that he owns a restaurant and carries alot of cash and goods on him daily going to and from home and bank. hehe yeah, MAKE THE MOVE TO SB County!! maybe even their reserve deputy program is more cool towards off duty CCW permits since you are already CA POST-approved if you pass their reserve program.

i know for sure even as a reserve deputy with LASD, it might even be hard to apply for a CCW permit thru LAPD even with all the law enforcement background. their coordinator will most likely tell you to go back to LASD since its county-wide and work for them anyways. and once it reaches larry waldie and baca's desk, it might not get approved. and if you want to carry something other than the duty Beretta 92FS DAO without hammer, you can definitely wish that all away. for some reason, other than that and the HK P2000, they don't want you carrying anything else. don't know why....

JohnnyG
08-07-2009, 1:52 PM
IMHO, it is a real shame that LASD takes this stance with reserves and CCW's. The fact that ANY type of sworn LEO who has been through an LEO background check, proper training/academy and carries a firearm on duty would need to jump through hoops to carry off duty is beyond me.

shot
08-09-2009, 10:04 AM
LAPD Level 2 and 1 reserves get an automatic CCW.

I thought the LASD Reseve Academy lost it's POST certification. That is what I was told last year when I saw 3 LASD Reserves attending the LAPD Level 1 Academy.

cmonk518
08-14-2009, 10:41 AM
I think it was only because of the political donor issue with Lee Baca handing out guns and badges that tainted the whole reserve program. ALOT of donors and friends (around 70 or so) were getting guns and badges in 12 weeks, rather than the full 2 year program with no background checks, no psych or drug test, and hardly any training whatsoever. And when CA POST found out, that is why they probably revoked the POST certification recently. They did that I believe with both LASD and OCSD because of so many free handouts. But I believe they recently got their POST back because they dropped like more than 2/3rds of these specific reserves that didnt want to do additional training (or more like go thru real training), pass their background, psych, drug, and firearms qualifications.

retired
08-14-2009, 11:45 AM
As far as I know they do issue CCW's to most level 2's and 1's but not automatically. I think reserves have to get their station Captain to sing off on it. Not sure if being off patrol training plays any role in the decision making process.

I don't know if any of my former Captains could sing;)