View Full Version : How many FTF handgun purchases at one time?

07-08-2005, 5:44 PM
Can someone tell me how many handguns an individual can buy from a private party in a single, face to face, transaction at the dealers? I know it is exempt from the 30 day wait but is there any wait before buying a second handgun by private party transfer? What about buying two handguns, from two different private parties, on the same day? Please refer to a Calif. DOJ reference if possible.

07-08-2005, 9:02 PM
This is from the DOJ Q&A section

7. Is there a limit on the number of handguns that I can own or purchase?

While no limitation exists for the number of handguns that you may own, you are generally limited to purchasing no more than one handgun in any 30-day period.

Handgun transactions related to law enforcement, private party transfers, returns to owners, and certain other specific circumstances are exempt from the one-handgun-per-30-day limit.

(PC section 12072(a)(9))

You can buy and do as many PPT's as you want. I do think however that after a certain number. it would flag the BATF and they would come and ask you a few questions as to why you are buying so many handguns. It is still legal to do so, and they can't stop you from doing it.

imported_EOD Guy
07-12-2005, 5:41 AM
There is no limit for private party transfers. However, since the dealer is legally transferring them, he would have to make a report to BATF, using Form 3310.4, if he transferred 2 or more handguns to a single individual within 5 consecutive business days.

This is normally not a problem for the purchaser and nothing more will come of the report unless BATF sees multiple reporting for the same individual.

07-12-2005, 7:14 AM
EOD Guy is right, also I believe a copy of the same form gets sent to your local sheriff's dept as well.

07-12-2005, 1:08 PM
No limit. I bought as many as eight handguns, on th same day once. http://calguns.net/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_razz.gif