PDA

View Full Version : Paging EOD_GUY - AB 754 question


Pthfndr
09-28-2005, 7:25 PM
Does this also apply to a CA C&R holder?

If I read this right, a CA C&R holder will need to furnish their license info to the CA DOJ. Then before they can receive a firearm (transfer) from someone out of state, the seller has to contact the DOJ and get a verification number.

Do I read that right?

Rumpled
09-28-2005, 11:52 PM
That's how I see it.
I also understand that DOJ will not actually have the money to do this.
Already there is on the books a requirement that C&R's register with DOJ, but it's suspended until they find $.

imported_EOD Guy
09-29-2005, 7:14 AM
The requirement is codified in PC Section 12083. As Rumpled said, DOJ has suspended implimentation of that section of the Penal Code until funds are available to run the program.