View Full Version : Question about an old rifle

05-11-2009, 7:23 AM
My grand father bought a rifle long before there was ever a DROS period, and then gave it to my father, who in turn gave it to me. I would like to sell it, but I would like to know if I can do a cash transaction, or does this need to go through an FFL? The rifle is on the Federal C&R list but is less than 50 years old.

Also, being that it has never been DROSd what will that mean if I do have to FFL it?

05-11-2009, 5:17 PM
If the rifle is less than 50 years old, CA law requires it to go through a FFL dealer.

It will not mean anything if the rifle has never been DROS'd before you sell it.

Penal Code 12078
(t)(2) Subdivision (d) and paragraph (1) of subdivision (f) of Section 12072 shall not apply to the infrequent sale, loan, or transfer of a firearm that is not a handgun, which is a curio or relic manufactured at least 50 years prior to the current date, but not including replicas thereof, as defined in Section 478.11 of Title 27 of the Code of Federal Regulations, or its successor.

05-11-2009, 9:19 PM
Thanks for your help!