PDA

View Full Version : legal age to purchase a lower receiver?


darkiceman56
04-23-2009, 2:18 PM
i was under the impression that it was legal to purchase a long gun/rifle/shotgun at age 18

i just looked at rifle gear, and it says that i need to be 21 to purchase it....heres the quote/notice:

"NOTICE: As required by federal law, this item may only be sent to a dealer with a valid Federal Firearms License.

Federal law requires that you be 21 years or age or older to purchase a stripped receiver or frame. If a frame or receiver can only be made into a long gun (rifle or shotgun), it is still a frame or receiver not a handgun or long gun. However, they still are "firearms" by definition, and subject to the same GCA limitations as any other firearms. See Section 921(a)(3)(b). 18 U.S.C. Section 922(b)(1) makes it unlawful for a licensee to sell any firearm other than a shotgun or rifle to any person under the age of 21."

link to page http://www.riflegear.com/p-544-yankee-hill-yhm-15-stripped-lower-receiver.aspx

is it true that i need to be 21? cuz then i'm SOL cuz i just bought a lower yesterday.

leitung
04-23-2009, 2:20 PM
A stripped lower can only be purchaced by someone 21+

They just recently changed the law, that re-defines a stripped lower as a "firearm" so you must be 21.

bwiese
04-23-2009, 2:20 PM
Bare lowers are not GCA-exempt firearms (shotguns, rifles) for those 18-21. This has been the case since 1968 though many folks didn't notice; it was brought up again in BATF FFL newsletters in 1998/1999 due to concerns over FFL sale of pistol-gripped-only (i.e, no buttstock) shotguns - like Mossberg 500 Cruisers - to those under 21.

Buy an upper, bring it to store along with stock (and BB and fixed 10rd mag) before taking possession of it. Do the work yourself.

darkiceman56
04-23-2009, 2:21 PM
.............

great i love lawmakers. now i need to cancel my order. :mad:

bwiese
04-23-2009, 2:22 PM
.............

great i love lawmakers. now i need to cancel my order. :mad:

Dude, just get a full rifle.

darkiceman56
04-23-2009, 2:23 PM
i would, but problem is i'm low on funds. i was going to do a slow build, while waiting for prices to come down now

darkiceman56
04-23-2009, 2:24 PM
A stripped lower can only be purchaced by someone 21+

They just recently changed the law, that re-defines a stripped lower as a "firearm" so you must be 21.

how recent did they change it?

bwiese
04-23-2009, 2:28 PM
how recent did they change it?

They didn't change it; the BATF fairly recently clarified the situation on updated 4473 forms, which is what user 'leitung' may be confusing.

This "FFL can't sell other than rifles or shotguns to 18-21y.o's" law has been in effect since 1968 - Gun Control Act of 1968.

domokun
04-23-2009, 2:29 PM
how recent did they change it?

There was a huge thread about it on here. I believe it was in November/December of 2008? :xeno:

darkiceman56
04-23-2009, 2:41 PM
thanks for your help :banghead:

Flogger23m
04-23-2009, 4:14 PM
You can buy a complete lower (this means a rifle stock is attached).

darkiceman56
04-23-2009, 6:00 PM
oh. would this be fine if my dad gets it under his name, until i give him the parts to assemble a full rifle (bb, 10rd mag, stock, etc) and have it transfered to me when finished?

Mssr. Eleganté
04-23-2009, 7:55 PM
Your dad can transfer a stripped long gun lower to you right now. Dad's can transfer stripped long gun lowers to their 1 day old infant children. It's only FFL's that are effected by the "21 or older" restriction.

springy101
04-23-2009, 8:08 PM
What about PPTs? Couldn't you just find someone local to buy one from?

slappomatt
04-23-2009, 8:21 PM
Your dad can transfer a stripped long gun lower to you right now. Dad's can transfer stripped long gun lowers to their 1 day old infant children. It's only FFL's that are effected by the "21 or older" restriction.

You can PPT to a minor?!?!?!?!

Mssr. Eleganté
04-23-2009, 8:28 PM
What about PPTs? Couldn't you just find someone local to buy one from?

That won't work. PPT's have to go through an FFL in California, and FFL's are not allowed to transfer a long gun to somebody under the age of 21 unless the long gun is a rifle or shotgun.


You can PPT to a minor?!?!?!?!

No you can't. But in California a parent or grandparent can transfer a long gun to their minor child or grandchild without going through an FFL. This is not considered a PPT.