PDA

View Full Version : Question about wait on PPT and new purchase


mj1
03-13-2009, 2:42 PM
I read the one hand gun per month rule was only on new gun purchase and that you can do more than one PPT a month on used HG's or a combo. Is this true and is there documentation?

Cheers
..MJ..

ke6guj
03-13-2009, 2:57 PM
yes. it is legal.

12072(a)(9)(A) No person shall make an application to purchase more than one pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person within any 30-day period.
(B) Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to any of the following:
(viii) Any transaction conducted through a licensed firearms dealer pursuant to Section 12082. Section 12082 is the section that requires us to use a dealer for PPT and cosignments. So, if we are using a dealer to do a PPT, then that transaction is exempt from the 1-in-30.



Oh, and don't look at is as NEW purchases are 1-in-30 and USED are exempt. All handguns from a dealer, NEW or USED, have to comply with the 1-in-30, unless it falls under an exemption. Such as PPT or Cosignment.

CSACANNONEER
03-13-2009, 3:00 PM
yes. it is legal.

Section 12082 is the section that requires us to use a dealer for PPT and cosignments. So, if we are using a dealer to do a PPT, then that transaction is exempt from the 1-in-30.

NOT EVERYWHERE! You need to make sure that there are no local laws limiting the number of gun sales as well! In the city of Los Angeles, you can only purchase one handgun every 30 days period! Yes, that includes PPTs!

ke6guj
03-13-2009, 3:02 PM
crap, forgot to mention that regarding LA. Too many "except as prohibited by some other law" gotchas lurking around :D

hawk1
03-13-2009, 3:39 PM
crap, forgot to mention that regarding LA. Too many "except as prohibited by some other municipal code" gotchas lurking around :D

It'll be the end of the world as we know it, if the Los Angeles whackjobs could write laws...:D