PDA

View Full Version : Lee Enfield No.1 Mk 3 Bubba - SF Bay area


dice-k
02-01-2009, 9:50 PM
Lee Enfield No.1 Mk 3 British 303- $140

India 1948
Cal: British 303 (wiki (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/.303_British))
The stock is from ATI, I think.
Comes with 1 10 rd mag.
This is not a C&R RIFLE even though the receiver/barrel is more than 50 yr old. This is because the rifle is not in the "original configuration". So this has to be DROS'ed. PPT transfer at Jackson Arms.
This rifle can re-claim C&R status if the stock is replaced to the original config. No, I don't have the old-school stock.
Buyer pays fees (DROS, etc).


http://i444.photobucket.com/albums/qq164/dcm56/misc/IMG_7753.jpg

http://i444.photobucket.com/albums/qq164/dcm56/misc/IMG_7740.jpg

http://i444.photobucket.com/albums/qq164/dcm56/misc/IMG_7733.jpg

4 shot group at 25 meter with my reload. It shoots a little too high at 25 meter (I was aiming at very bottom of the circle). I'm a newbie, so others can shoot it much better. 1 square = 15/16 inch.
http://i444.photobucket.com/albums/qq164/dcm56/misc/IMG_7706_small.jpg

I am also selling 303 ammo, die, scope mount, etc (http://www.calguns.net/calgunforum/showthread.php?t=150483).

Thanks!

bugman
02-02-2009, 8:06 AM
Since the stock is not original, can this still be transferred using C&R license only or "cash and carry"???

professionalcoyotehunter
02-02-2009, 8:27 AM
What caliber is this .303. Do they make lead free for this over the shelf like the 30-06. If I don't get the Argentine Mauser this weekend. I will take this if no one beats me to it.

berg
02-02-2009, 10:16 AM
Since the stock is not original, can this still be transferred using C&R license only or "cash and carry"???

:confused: Why would you even bring this up?

dice-k
02-02-2009, 11:09 AM
I am not sure about the availability of “Lead-free” bullets. Please check with bullet manufactures such as Sierra.

professionalcoyotehunter
02-02-2009, 11:20 AM
Not a problem I will look in to the lead free bullets. I will just get them hand loaded if I have to from Ammo bros. I will let you know if I pick up the other one. If you take trades look at my other posting to see my rifle and derringer up for trade and see if you want to. If you need the cash I understand.

dice-k
02-02-2009, 1:05 PM
PM replied to professionalcoyotehunter.
PM replied to gilroyguns.

dice-k
02-02-2009, 8:00 PM
Price reduced to $120 to accommodate DROS fee.

dice-k
02-06-2009, 8:59 PM
TGIF bump!

dwa
02-06-2009, 11:18 PM
if you pulled the rifle out of the stock and sold it as two separate items would it not be still c&r. ie enfield w/ no stock and aftermarket stock for enfield?

Scout2Diesel
02-06-2009, 11:54 PM
nope it would be a frame/lock stock & barrel...parts needing a DROS. Needs to be in original configuration to be a curio IIRC

NeoWeird
02-07-2009, 12:17 AM
My mistake, don't listen to me! :D

Mssr. Eleganté
02-07-2009, 2:50 AM
You are mixing FEDERAL and STATE laws. A FTF transfer has NOTHING to do with being a C&R. It only requires that the firearm be 50 yeras or older. Since it is not in original configuration, it does not meet the definition of a C&R so it could NOT be transfered to a C&R holder out of state without going through a regular FFL. In California, face to face, it is still 50 years or older and eligible for a dealerless transfer.

So it's NOT a C&R but it IS still able to be transfered face to face in California without a dealer.

Double check that Penal Code...

12078(t)(2) Subdivision (d) and paragraph (1) of subdivision (f) of Section 12072 shall not apply to the infrequent sale, loan, or transfer of a firearm that is not a handgun, which is a curio or relic manufactured at least 50 years prior to the current date, but not including replicas thereof, as defined in Section 478.11 of Title 27 of the Code of Federal Regulations, or its successor.

NeoWeird
02-07-2009, 5:59 PM
Good to know. I've always been under the impression that the "loses it's C&R status if changed" was for Curios and not Relics, as Relics would still be a Relic even if modified. Then again, I've heard talk to the contrary in the last year or so.

49thguard
02-16-2009, 7:25 PM
I was waiting for someone to bring that one up - lol.