PDA

View Full Version : Purchase a handgun from dealer and do a PPT in same 30 days?


Johnny Diablo
11-20-2008, 10:53 AM
I ordered in a gun from a gun shop and also want to purchase another from a private party. Am I running into a legal 30 day roadblock? I thought I read somewhere that I can not puchase more than one from a gun shop in 30 days and that adding a PPT doesn't count?

CHS
11-20-2008, 11:05 AM
I ordered in a gun from a gun shop and also want to purchase another from a private party. Am I running into a legal 30 day roadblock? I thought I read somewhere that I can not puchase more than one from a gun shop in 30 days and that adding a PPT doesn't count?

There is no 30-day roadblock.

The 30-day rationing is for dealer-stock firearms. PPT's don't apply.

rayra
11-20-2008, 11:07 AM
bigger topic on this, discussion already underway -

http://www.calguns.net/calgunforum/showthread.php?t=132938

zer0bot
11-20-2008, 11:08 AM
I ordered in a gun from a gun shop and also want to purchase another from a private party. Am I running into a legal 30 day roadblock? I thought I read somewhere that I can not puchase more than one from a gun shop in 30 days and that adding a PPT doesn't count?


From the 2007 california firearms laws booklet page 33 and 34

8. SALES, LOANS, AND OTHER TRANSFERS OF FIREARMS
Handgun Purchases Limited to One Per 30-Days
It is unlawful for a person to apply to purchase more than one handgun within any 30-day period.
(Penal Code 12072(a).)
Exceptions
The one-handgun-per-30-day limit does not apply to:
California Firearms Laws 2007 34
Any law enforcement agency or agency duly authorized to perform law
enforcement duties.
Any state or local correctional facility.
Any private security company licensed to do business in California.
Any person who is properly identified as a full-time paid peace officer who carries a firearm
during the course and scope of his or her employment as a peace officer.
Any motion picture, television, or video production company or entertainment or
theatrical company whose production by its nature involves the use of firearms.
Any person who may, pursuant to Penal Code section 12078, claim an exemption
from the waiting period set forth in Penal Code section 12072.
Any transaction between private parties conducted through a licensed firearms
dealer.
Any person who is licensed as a collector pursuant to Chapter 44 (commencing with Section
921) of Title 18 of the United States Code and the regulations issued
pursuant thereto and who has a current certificate of eligibility issued by the
Department of Justice.
The exchange of a handgun where the dealer purchased that handgun from the
person seeking the exchange within the 30-day period immediately preceding the
date of exchange or replacement.
The replacement of a handgun that has been reported to law enforcement as lost or
stolen prior to the time of application to purchase.
The return of any pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon
the person to its owner.

Found here http://ag.ca.gov/firearms/forms/pdf/Cfl2007.pdf

HowardW56
11-20-2008, 3:25 PM
I ordered in a gun from a gun shop and also want to purchase another from a private party. Am I running into a legal 30 day roadblock? I thought I read somewhere that I can not puchase more than one from a gun shop in 30 days and that adding a PPT doesn't count?

YOu can buy one gun from a dealer, and do 20 PPT transfers if you want to (or can afford it)