PDA

View Full Version : Castle Nut Stake


rtlltj
09-27-2008, 1:40 PM
Is this the proper place (green dot) to place the punch to stake the castle nut? Do you guys stake only 1 of the notches or both of them?

http://i87.photobucket.com/albums/k138/rtlltj/IMG_0451.jpg

rix
09-27-2008, 1:54 PM
Yes. I only did one,more than one at if you like.

BroncoBob
09-27-2008, 2:48 PM
I didn't stake any of my castle nuts. Never know when you'll get the urge to change out your stock.

hybridatsun350
09-27-2008, 3:20 PM
I didn't stake any of my castle nuts. Never know when you'll get the urge to change out your stock.

+1 on that. Just snug em up real nice with the proper wrench.

Pryde
09-27-2008, 3:23 PM
You should always stake your castle nut. For what reason would you ever need to change your stock tube?

Ballistic043
09-27-2008, 3:55 PM
for one reason, if you are using a commercial tube and decide to use a mil spec stock that requires a smaller tube. or perhaps they want to go back to a fixed stock over collapsible

ive built 4 or 5 AR's never staked the castle nuts, and even with thousands of rounds down some of them not one of them has come loose. you could easily use blue loc tite or simply torque the nut on properly and never have a problem.

to answer the original question, just stake one of them if you really need the peace of mind.. two is overboard

BroncoBob
09-27-2008, 3:58 PM
You should always stake your castle nut. For what reason would you ever need to change your stock tube?


For when you finally have the $$$$ for that ultra slick high dollar adjustable stock you always wanted but didn't have the money.

saki302
09-27-2008, 6:44 PM
Don't bother with either- my hand tightened ones have never come loose. Maybe if you're going into combat with the thing, but for a civilain?!?!

For one thing, you may want to swap them with Magpul stocks someday (i.e. M93, UBR, etc- CTR goes over the regular tube).

-Dave

akjunkie
09-27-2008, 7:02 PM
same here, Never Staked or Pinned my castle nut.

loctite and alot of torque. 10yrs and thousands of rounds and it is still tight.

1911su16b870
09-27-2008, 7:19 PM
Personal preference on this one. If you stake, the green dot in the photo is a GTG place. Blue loctite works. It's not a problem to unscrew a staked castle nut, you just may need to clean up the threads prior to re-assy.

soopafly
09-27-2008, 9:15 PM
Stake it if the rifle will see hard use. For a range toy, it's optional.

And to the OP, yes that is the correct place to stake it and one is fine.

ar15barrels
09-28-2008, 1:03 AM
If you are just a gun owner, staking is not required.
If you intend to actually USE the gun, then staking is mandatory.

We hear it over and over from gun owners who took their gun to the range and the buffer tube nut came loose, jamming up the bolt carrier when the stock twirled around the buffer detent jumped out...

People in the know stake them and don't ever worry about such things.
People who don't, don't.

aplinker
09-28-2008, 1:57 AM
my god...

STAKE YOUR CASTLE NUT

It's a $2 part (if it gets messed up) and you can still swap your buffer tubes.

I just don't get it... You can do some pretty hefty damage and have some bad stoppages if things go wrong. Just do it right.

Do both, there's no reason to do only one.

Blacktail 8541
09-28-2008, 3:02 AM
Only staked my SHTF rifles castle nut, all that have adjustable stocks. :rolleyes: The place indicated is the proper place.

bigkahuna04
09-28-2008, 8:37 AM
Is there a specific tool to stake the castle nut? Is the metal hardened...or will a large screwdriver or chisel hit with a hammer be enough to stake the castle nut?

hawk1
09-28-2008, 9:09 AM
Just use a punch. Screwdriver should work, but will give a different finished look than a pointed punch will.

ar15barrels
09-28-2008, 10:56 AM
Is the metal hardened...

The metal is quite soft.