PDA

View Full Version : Are retired LE Able to by off list


woodey
08-06-2008, 1:31 PM
Are retired LE Able to by off list hand guns the same as active duty? I know retired LE can carry CCW without a CCW permit. My dad is retired LE maybe he can buy off list items?:)

sorensen440
08-06-2008, 1:32 PM
Are retired LE Able to by off list hand guns the same as active duty? I know retired LE can carry CCW without a CCW permit. My dad is retired LE maybe he can buy off list items?:)

No and I believe your mistaken about them carrying ccw without a permit

Glock22Fan
08-06-2008, 2:03 PM
No and I believe your mistaken about them carrying ccw without a permit

I know several retired LEO's who carry concealed without a CCW. Caused quite a commotion at the Pomona fair a few years back when my friend's grandson, aged about 4, loudly proclaimed to the consternation of everyone eating their food, "My gran's got a big gun in her purse."

code33
08-06-2008, 2:06 PM
No CCW permit needed. Retirement ID must be CCW endorsed.

Then there's the federal law.


No and I believe your mistaken about them carrying ccw without a permit

tgriffin
08-06-2008, 2:07 PM
No and I believe your mistaken about them carrying ccw without a permit

HR 218 "The Law Enforcement Officer's Safety Act" grants national CCW to current duty and retired LEO with some restrictions, but not many.

csmintel
08-06-2008, 2:13 PM
HR 218 "The Law Enforcement Officer's Safety Act" grants national CCW to current duty and retired LEO with some restrictions, but not many.


Ho can I find out more? I am thinking of applying for LE job.

code33
08-06-2008, 2:26 PM
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Law_Enforcement_Officers_Safety_Act
Look up 18 U.S. Code 926B and 926C

There is also Penal Code section 12027.

Ho can I find out more? I am thinking of applying for LE job.

csmintel
08-06-2008, 2:31 PM
thank you!
:D

Shane916
08-06-2008, 5:44 PM
Ho can I find out more? I am thinking of applying for LE job.

Hopefully for the reason of benefiting the community and not just the fact that you would be allowed to carry a gun.

woodey
08-06-2008, 7:01 PM
So how about buying off list items ??

1911_sfca
08-06-2008, 8:39 PM
So how about buying off list items ??

Why don't you just read the penal code section? It would be a lot easier than posting here and you could be sure of the answer.

Stoner
08-06-2008, 9:46 PM
the short answer....NO

Ding126
08-06-2008, 10:05 PM
My father is a retired LE and he has to go every year or every other year to re qualify. I don't know if thats a CA thing or a department thing. I would guess its the state of Ca.

Trader Jack
08-06-2008, 10:21 PM
So how about buying off list items ??

How many no's do you need? NO HE\SHE CANOT BUY OFF LIST.:chris:

retired
08-06-2008, 10:25 PM
Ho can I find out more? I am thinking of applying for LE job.

csmintel, I wouldn't be concerned about obtaining the HR418 ccw for a couple of reasons. 1. you have to be retired. 2. you had to have been a leo for at least 15yrs. and retired in good standing.

As far as a retired le being able to purchase off list handguns the answer is no. I've asked a gun shop that only sells to le. I can buy the ones every civilian can buy (10 round mags only also) and I can get the le discount, but that is it.

And as code33 said: a retirement ID that is ccw endorsed. I have to renew mine every 5yrs.