PDA

View Full Version : Airports


MudCamper
07-16-2008, 4:01 PM
Does anyone know the actual Code of Federal Regulations title and chapter numbers regulating firearms in airports and airplanes? And any other (state?) regulations. I want the specific codes, sections, titles, and chapters. Thanks!

IGOTDIRT4U
07-16-2008, 4:09 PM
You could see if any of the airlines posted info on traveling with firearms cites the sections you need.

IGOTDIRT4U
07-16-2008, 4:10 PM
Also, try a search on TSA's website.

For SNA (John Wayne) the regs are on the OCSD site. (I believe)

Guntech
07-16-2008, 4:14 PM
You have to declare the firearm when checking it and sign a form thats all

Nose Nuggets
07-16-2008, 4:29 PM
declare it promptly and loudly as you approach the ticket counter, im sure you will be helped quickly. they tend to want to get the gun toting crazies out of the way.

/not exagerating

KDOFisch
07-16-2008, 4:33 PM
Here's a question, and not to postjack, but-

If someone were making a 'peaceable journey' of sorts, let's say flying to Montana from Oregon and vice-versa and brought their listed OLL, would that be considered 'importation of an AW' in this wacko sunshine state?

M. Sage
07-16-2008, 5:47 PM
listed OLL

If it's on the list, it's not an off-list firearm. :p

Yes, they could possibly get in trouble, but FOPA is supposed to keep it from happening.

Peragro
07-16-2008, 8:44 PM
According to the little "Firearms Unloaded" card that United had me put in my suitcase along with my XD at ONT yesterday, the reg that's quoted is CFR 108.11 .

I had no trouble with either the ticket counter or TSA, they were all very helpful and accommodating. I was not treated like a "crazy" by the staff or fellow passengers at all. I'm hoping the folks at BNA will be the same next Tuesday.

KDOFisch
07-16-2008, 9:56 PM
If it's on the list, it's not an off-list firearm. :p

Yes, they could possibly get in trouble, but FOPA is supposed to keep it from happening.

Aw heck, I done made one of them paradoxes again.

MudCamper
07-16-2008, 10:46 PM
Found it.

It's 49 CFR 1540.111 (http://www.access.gpo.gov/nara/cfr/waisidx_02/49cfr1540_02.html).

Sec. 1540.111 Carriage of weapons, explosives, and incendiaries by individuals.

(a) On an individual's person or accessible property--prohibitions.
Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section, an individual may
not have a weapon, explosive, or incendiary, on or about the
individual's person or accessible property--
(1) When performance has begun of the inspection of the individual's
person or accessible property before entering a sterile area, or before
boarding an aircraft for which screening is conducted under
Sec. 1544.201 or Sec. 1546.201 of this chapter;
(2) When the individual is entering or in a sterile area; or
(3) When the individual is attempting to board or onboard an
aircraft for which screening is conducted under Sec. 1544.201 or
Sec. 1546.201 of this chapter.
(b) On an individual's person or accessible property--permitted
carriage of a weapon. Paragraph (a) of this section does not apply as to
carriage of firearms and other weapons if the individual is one of the
following:
(1) Law enforcement personnel required to carry a firearm or other
weapons while in the performance of law enforcement duty at the airport.
(2) An individual authorized to carry a weapon in accordance with
Secs. 1544.219, 1544.221, 1544.223, or 1546.211 of this chapter.
(3) An individual authorized to carry a weapon in a sterile area
under a security program.
(c) In checked baggage. A passenger may not transport or offer for
transport in checked baggage:
(1) Any loaded firearm(s).
(2) Any unloaded firearm(s) unless--
(i) The passenger declares to the aircraft operator, either orally
or in writing, before checking the baggage, that the passenger has a
firearm in his or her bag and that it is unloaded;
(ii) The firearm is unloaded;
(iii) The firearm is carried in a hard-sided container; and
(iv) The container in which it is carried is locked, and only the
passenger retains the key or combination.
(3) Any unauthorized explosive or incendiary.
(d) Ammunition. This section does not prohibit the carriage of
ammunition in checked baggage or in the same container as a firearm.
Title 49 CFR part 175 provides additional requirements governing
carriage of ammunition on aircraft.


The TSA has a much more user friendly doc here (http://www.tsa.gov/travelers/airtravel/assistant/editorial_1666.shtm), but I wanted to know the US Code number.